Open PDF in Browser: William J. Aceves,* Ending the Paper Chase at the U.S. Supreme Court
[…] It receives only some documents from the paid docket. Its records from the miscellaneous docket are even more limited. From the Court’s most recent term, for example, the Library of Congress received less than 1 percent of in forma pauperis case filings. Id. ↑
- E‑mail from U.S. Supreme Court, Public Information Office, to author (May 12, 2023) (on file with author). ↑
- Id. The case numbering system does not track the official designation of the Court’s term, which is codified by statute. Terms of Court, 28 U.S.C. § 2 (“The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year.”). ↑
- These statistics are based upon the official records prepared by the Office of the Supreme Court Clerk. The Harvard Law Review prepares a similar set of statistics every year, although the terminology and numbers vary slightly from the official records prepared by the Supreme Court Clerk.