Open PDF in Browser: Sebastian Blitt,* The Hub-And-Spoke Model: How Everyone Can Get In On The Action In Colorado
[…] St. L.J. 17, 21 (2010). ↑
- Id. ↑
- Id. The regulatory jurisdiction between the federal, state, and tribal governments is complex and changing. In general, Congress has exclusive and plenary authority over Indian affairs, and state law does not apply on tribal land absent express authorization by Congress. Matthew L.M. Fletcher, A Short History of Indian Law in the Supreme Court, 40 Hum. Rts. 3 (2015). ↑
- See United States v. Sosseur, 181 F.2d 873, 874–75 (7th Cir. 1950); see also 18 U.S.C. § 13; U.S. Dep’t of Just., Crim. Res. Manual § 667. ↑
- Sosseur, 181 F.2d at 876. ↑
- See supra notes 36–40 and accompanying text. ↑
- Clinton, supra note 122, at 25. ↑
- Johnson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1175(a). ↑
- Id. § 1172(a) (“[I]t shall not be unlawful to transport in interstate or foreign commerce any gambling device into any State in which the transported gambling device is specifically enumerated as lawful in a statute of that State.”). ↑
- Clinton, supra note 122, at 25–27. ↑
- Id. at 27. ↑
- See id. at 28. ↑