A Short History of the Choice-of-Law Clause
[…] 120. . See generally Hay et al., supra note 76, at 1108–26 (discussing public policy limitations across a range of different types of agreements).
  121. . See Cyra Akila Choudhury, Shari’ah Law as National Security Threat?, 46 Akron L. Rev. 49, 52–65 (2013).
  122. . See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 1-1-103 (2019). In some cases, the legislation distinguished between commercial contracts and noncommercial contracts. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-87.14 (2019) (“A court . . . shall not apply a foreign law in any legal proceeding involving . . . a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if doing so would violate a fundamental constitutional right of one or more natural persons who are parties to the proceeding.”). In other cases, it did not. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-5104 (2019). In a number of instances, the legislation provided that the prohibition on applying foreign law would not apply to artificial entities such as corporations. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-3102 (2019); La. Stat.