A Short History of the Choice-of-Law Clause
[…] See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 58-3-1 (West 2019); S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 (West 2019); Va. Code. Ann. § 38.2-313 (West 2019).
  117. . See Unif. Consumer Credit Code § 1.201(8). This Code has been adopted by eleven states.
  118. . See George F. Carpinello, Testing the Limits of Choice of Law Clauses: Franchise Contracts as a Case Study, 74 Marq. L. Rev. 57, 71 n.68 (1990) (listing states that have enacted franchise statutes containing anti-waiver provisions).
  119. . See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a) (West 2019) (“An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-625(a) (West 2019) (“Except as otherwise provided in this act, a consumer may not waive or agree to forego rights or benefits under this act.”); see also La. Stat.