Dustbowl Waters: Doctrinal and Legislative Solutions to Save the Ogallala Aquifer before both Time and Water Run Out
[…] 323. . Irrigation & Water Use, supra note 253.
  324. . Walton, supra note 287.
  325. . Hegeman, supra note 30.
  326. . Verchick, supra note 15, at 13.
  327. . Putney, supra note 6.
  328. . See Fort & McKean, supra note 288, at 325 (asserting that policymakers should pay greater attention to groundwater management in the western United States).
  329. . See Water Resources Research Act of 1984, 42 U.S.C. § 10301 note (2018) (Ogallala Aquifer Research and Development) (“The Secretary, acting through the United States Geological Survey and in cooperation with the States of the High Plains region, is authorized and directed to monitor the levels of the Ogallala aquifer, and report biennially to Congress.”); High Plains States Groundwater Demonstration Program Act of 1983, 43 U.S.C. § 390g (stating that the Secretary of the Interior shall investigate and establish demonstration projects for groundwater recharge of aquifers in “High Plains States”); U.S. Geological Survey, National Water Quality