Ecosystem services and Federal Public Lands: A Quiet Revolution in Natural Resources Management
[…] 1. Agency Authority: The Multiple Use Mandate

Of course, even with a will there must be a way. On what authority could the Forest Service make the turn to ecosystem services? Indeed, the timber industry raised that very question in litigation mounted to challenge the 2012 Planning Rule. As the court in Federal Forest Reserve Coalition v. Vilsak explained:

Claims 4, 5, and 6 of the complaint assert that 36 C.F.R. § 219.10 violates the OAA (Claim 4), the NFMA (Claim 5), and the MUSYA (Claim 6), by stating that land management plans “must provide for ecosystem services and multiple uses, including outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife, and fish, within Forest Service authority and the inherent capability of the plan area[.]” 36 C.F.R. § 219.10. According to Plaintiffs, the establishment of a “mandate to provide ‘ecosystem services’” runs afoul of the statutory scheme by “establish[ing] an entirely new category of national forest uses” that is nowhere provided for in any of the relevant statutes.[88]