Adoption As Substitute For Abortion?
[…] Id.
  102. Maureen Honey, Creating Rosie the Riveter: Class, Gender, and Propaganda During World War II 11 (1984) (though 50 percent of women wanted to keep their wartime jobs, cultural expectations mandated they return to the domestic sphere).
  103. Solinger, supra note 93, at 154.
  104. Barbara Melosh, Strangers and Kin: The American Way of Adoption 106 (2002).
  105. Lulu Le Vay, Surrogacy and the Reproduction of Normative Family on TV 149 (2019).
  106. Id. at 190.
  107. After all, I adopted my children as a single parent.
  108. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-117(4) (West 2022) (“To provide a child who is in the custody of the division with the most beneficial family structure . . . the division or child-placing agency shall place the child with a married couple, unless: (a) there are no qualified married couples . . . .”); Az. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-103(D) (2022) (“If all relevant factors are equal and the choice is between a married man and woman certified to adopt and a single adult certified to adopt, placement preference shall be with a married man and woman.”).