Food Allergy Bullying as Disability Harassment: Holding Schools Accountable
[…] Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 475 F.3d 524, 546 (3d Cir. 2007) (same); Constantine v. Rectors & Visitors of George Mason Univ., 411 F.3d 474, 491, 496 (4th Cir. 2005) (same); Nieves-Marquez v. Puerto Rico, 353 F.3d 108, 112 (1st Cir. 2003) (same); Nihiser v. Ohio Envtl. Prot. Agency, 269 F.3d 626, 628–29 (6th Cir. 2001) (same); Jim C. v. United States, 235 F.3d 1079, 1081–82 (8th Cir. 2000) (same); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . .”).
  171.  See supra note 158 and accompanying text.
  172.  See Halpert, supra note 18.
  173.  See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”).
  174.  See Bowers, 475 F.3d at 556; Toledo v. Sanchez, 454 F.3d 24, 40 (1st Cir. 2006); Constantine, 411 F.3d at 490; Ass’n for Disabled Ams., Inc. v. Fla. Int’l Univ., 405 F.3d 954, 959 (11th Cir. 2005); accord Bearden v. Okla. ex rel.