Food Allergy Bullying as Disability Harassment: Holding Schools Accountable
[…] Indep. Sch. Dist. No. I-38, 334 F.3d 928, 934 (10th Cir. 2003) (same); Saxe v. State Coll. Area Sch. Dist., 240 F.3d 200, 206 n.5 (3d Cir. 2001) (Alito, J.) (referring to peer sexual harassment cases, “we believe that their reasoning applies equally to harassment on the basis of the personal characteristics enumerated in Title VI and other relevant federal anti-discrimination statutes”); see also Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 280 (2001) (stating that Title IX was patterned after Title VI and they should be interpreted in light of each other).
  305.  See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . shall be available to any person aggrieved” under section 504.); S. Rep.