Federal Indian Law as Method
[…] any peaceable and friendly Indian or Indians, which, if committed within the jurisdiction of any state, or within the jurisdiction of either of the said districts, against a citizen or white inhabitant thereof, would be punishable by the laws of such state or district, such offender or offenders shall be subject to the same punishment, and shall be proceeded against in the same manner as if the offence had been committed within the jurisdiction of the state or district to which he or they may belong, against a citizen or white in habitant thereof.”) (emphasis added), with Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (“Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person . . .. ”) (emphasis added).
      161. E.g., United States v. Jojola, 608 F.Supp.3d 1050, 1053–54 (D.N.M. 2022) (rejecting equal protection challenge to Major Crimes Act).
      162. City of Sherrill v. Oneida Indian Nation, 544 U.S. 197 (2005).
      163. Id. at 202.
      164. Id. at 219–21.