Politics Before Pensions: How New ESG Rules Expose Public Pension System Vulnerabilities
[…] 53. Amy Monahan, Am. Enter. Inst., Understanding the Legal Limits on Public Pension Reform 1 (2013), https://‌www.nasra.org‌/Files‌/Topical%20Reports‌/Legal‌/Monahan1305.pdf [https://‌perma.cc‌/89GL-4CTL].
  54. Public Pension Basics, supra note 49, at 9.
  55. Roberta Romano, Public Pension Fund Activism in Corporate Governance Reconsidered, 93 Colum. L. Rev. 795, 796 (May 1993).
  56. Id. at 797.
  57. For instance, 42 U.S.C. § 410(a)(7) excludes state employees from social security by default (excluding employment related to “[s]ervice performed in the employ of a State, or any political subdivision thereof”).
  58. David H. Webber, The Use and Abuse of Labor’s Capital, 89 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 2106, 2109, n.10 (Dec. 2014).
  59. An Act relating to state contracts with and investments in certain companies that boycott energy companies, S.B. 13, 87(R) (Tex. 2021).
  60. Id.
  61. Id.
  62. Id.
  63. Id.