Algorithmic Bias and Accountability: The Double B(l)ind for Marginalized Job Applicants
[…] See generally Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a (1974); Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. §§ 3501–21 (1980).
  127. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e).
  128. Gupta et al., supra note 127, at 2 (summarizing the data minimization principle found in the Privacy Act).
  129. Id. The Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3517(a), notes that “[i]n developing information resources management policies, plans, rules, regulations, procedures, and guidelines and in reviewing collections of information, the Director shall provide interested agencies and persons early and meaningful opportunity to comment,” and § 3508 explains that “[b]efore making a determination the Director may give the agency and other interested persons an opportunity to be heard or to submit statements in writing.”
  130. Gupta et al., supra note 8, at 492.
  131. Id. at 493.
  132. Id. (citing Cynthia Dwork et al., Fairness Through Awareness, 3 Proc. of the 3rd Innovations in Theoretical Comput. Sci. Conf. 214–26 (2012)).
  133. Id.