Algorithmic Bias and Accountability: The Double B(l)ind for Marginalized Job Applicants
[…] 117. Artificial Intelligence Act, 2024 O.J. (L 1689).
  118. Fung & Fossum, supra note 108.
  119. See Artificial Intelligence Act, 2024 O.J. (L 1689), art. 6, at 3.
  120. Id. art. 5, at 1(a).
  121. Id. at 1(b).
  122. Id. at 1(c).
  123. Id. at 1(d).
  124. Id. at 1(e).
  125. Id. at 1(h).
  126. Arushi Gupta et al., Stan. Univ. Human‑Centered A.I., The Privacy‑Bias Trade‑Off (2023) (highlighting the key takeaways from a recent paper by the same authors). See generally Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a (1974); Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. §§ 3501–21 (1980).
  127. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e).
  128. Gupta et al., supra note 127, at 2 (summarizing the data minimization principle found in the Privacy Act).
  129. Id. The Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3517(a), notes that “[i]n developing information resources management policies, plans, rules, regulations, procedures, and guidelines and in reviewing collections of information, the Director shall provide interested agencies and persons early and meaningful opportunity to comment,” and § 3508 explains that “[b]efore making a determination the Director may give the agency and other interested persons an opportunity to be heard or to submit statements in writing.”
  130. Gupta et al., supra note 8, at 492.
  131. Id. at 493.
  132. Id.