Open PDF in Browser: Hannah Corcoran,* Forget It, Florida. It’s Chinatown: The Return of Immigrant Land Laws in America
[…] XIV, § 1 (“All persons born . . . in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.”). ↑
- Merriman, supra note 53. ↑
- Act of Mar. 8, 1921, ch. 50, 1921 Wash. Sess. Laws 156–60 (repealed 1967). ↑
- Wash. Const. art. II, § 33 (1889) (repealed 1966) (“The ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state . . . . Every corporation, the majority of the capital stock of which is owned by aliens, shall be considered an alien for the purposes of this prohibition.”). ↑
- Ch. 50, §§ 1(b), 2, 1921 Wash. Sess. Laws at 156–57. ↑