Open PDF in Browser: Sarah Bartlett,* Challenging Anonymity: Protecting the Public’s Right to Know the Identity of Library Book Challengers
[…] a. Brookhart v. Reaman: Case Background
The American Library Association identified Colorado as one of eleven states that recorded more than one hundred challenged titles between January and August of 2023.[91] Noting that trend, Mark Reaman, editor of the local Crested Butte News, submitted a request to the Gunnison County Library under the Colorado Open Records Act (“CORA”), seeking all reconsideration forms filed with the library since the beginning of 2022.[92] The library’s custodian of records, Andrew Brookhart, sought clarification as to whether Colorado Revised Statute (CRS) §24-90-119, a state law governing library patron privacy, permitted him to release the forms without redacting the book challengers’ identifying information.[93] That statute states that “a publicly supported library shall not disclose any record or other information that identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific materials or service or as otherwise having used the library.”[94] It further provides that “any library official, employee, or volunteer who discloses information in violation of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than three hundred dollars.”[95] A separate law, C.R.S. §24-72-204(3)(VII), “directs libraries to deny the right of inspection