Open PDF in Browser: Lumen N. Mulligan,* Self-Intervention
[…] 127. Id. at 2197–98.
  128. See David Marcus, Institutions and an Interpretive Methodology for the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 2011 Utah L. Rev. 927, 957 (2011) (arguing that the Rules should be interpreted using a purposivist method); Catherine T. Struve, The Paradox of Delegation: Interpreting the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 150 U. Pa. L. Rev. 1099, 1103 (2002) (“[T]he Court should accord the Notes authoritative effect.”); id. at 1158 (“The fact that the Notes proceed through the approval process along with the text also helps to meet textualist objections to their use.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2073(d) (2012). Specifically, section 2073(d) requires that “[i]n making a recommendation under this section or under section 2072 or 2075, the body making that recommendation shall provide a proposed rule, an explanatory note on the rule, and a written report explaining the body’s action, including any minority or other separate views.” Id. The Rules differ greatly from most federal statutes in this regard. Cf.