Open PDF in Browser: Lumen N. Mulligan,* Self-Intervention
[…] Rather, it held that one house of a state legislature suing to enforce the legislature’s unique interest lacked standing,[102] and, in so holding, offered dicta that a state may designate the agent of its choice to defend state statutes—which again does not address intervention.[103]

Third, these types of cases do not raise 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) or Rule 5.1 concerns. Those provisions allow state attorneys general the right of intervention when “a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, . . . [and] the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question.”[104] Cases like Berger, Kaul, and Hobbs, however, do not trigger these statutes precisely because the attorney general is already the named representative of the state.